Facebook Twitter

Maine Teachers of the Year from 1954 to 2016

Maine's tradition of selecting a Teacher of the Year started in 1954. The legacy of our early MTOYs is the hundreds of dedicated men and women from all over Maine nominated for County Teacher of the Year today.

2011 to Present

TALYA EDLUND
2016: TALYA EDLUND
School at time of award:
Pond Cross Elementary School
JENNIFER DORMAN
2015: JENNIFER DORMAN
School at time of award:
Skowhegan Area Middle School
KAREN MACDONALD
2014: KAREN MACDONALD
School at time of award:
King Middle School, Portland
Shannon Shanning
2013: Shannon Shanning
School at time of award:
Bruce M. Whittier Middle School, Poland
Alana Margeson
2012: Alana Margeson
School at time of award:
Caribou High School
Shelly Moody
2011: Shelly Moody
School at time of award:
Williams Elementary School, Oakland

1954 to 2010

2010: Kevin Grover
School at time of Award: D.W. Lunt Elementary School, Falmouth

2009: Gloria Noyes
School at time of Award: Congin Elementary School, Westbrook

2008: Martin McKeon
School at time of Award: Sanford High School

2007: Brittany Ray
School at time of Award: Narraguagus High School, Harrington

2006: Donna Tardif
School at time of Award: Montello Elementary School, Lewiston

2005: Sherri Gould
School at time of Award: Nokomis Regional High School, Newport

2004: Marguerite Lawler-Rohner
School at time of Award: Fred C. Wescott Jr. High, Westbrook

2003: Betsy Ann Mayo
School at time of Award: Crooked River Elementary School, Casco

2002: Peter Lancia
School at time of Award: Saccarappa Elementary School, Westbrook

2001: Elaine Hendrickson
School at time of Award: Skyway Middle School, Presque Isle

2000: Todd Fields
School at time of Award: Westbrook Regional Vocational Center

1999: Pete Pedersen
School at time of Award: Vinalhaven High School

1998: Joanne Alex
School at time of Award: Stillwater Montessori School, Old Town

1997: Paul McDowell
School at time of Award: Harrison Lyseth Elementary School, Portland

1996: Robert Maurais
School at time of Award: Yarmouth Middle School

1995: Argy Nestor
School at time of Award: D.R. Gaul Middle School, Union

1994: Dorothy Maxwell
School at time of Award: Sacopee Valley High School, Hiram

1993: Richard Kent
School at time of Award: Mountain Valley High School, Rumford

1992: Franklin McElwain
School at time of Award: Limestone Community School

1991: Stephen Ellwood
School at time of Award: St. Francis Elementary School

1990: Bill Nave
School at time of Award: River Valley Alternative School, Turner

1989: Marjorie Miller
School at time of Award: Longfellow Elementary School, Portland

1988: Irving Richardson
School at time of Award: Mast Landing School, Freeport

1987: Linda Voss
School at time of Award: China Elementary School

1986: Charles Seymour
School at time of Award: Camden Hills Regional High School

1985: John Moffitt
School at time of Award: Windham High School

1984: Lawrence Greenleaf
School at time of Award: Belfast Area High School

1983: Marlene Day

1982: Rena Labbe
School at time of Award: Madawaska Middle School

1981: Sarah Chipman

1980: Gordon Corbett

1979: Janice Parker

1978: Mildred Merrill
School at time of Award: South School, Rockland

1977: Irene Armstrong

1976: Roberta Rogers
School at time of Award: Falmouth High School

1975: Maureen Wallace

1974: Vivian Smith

1973: Doris Connors

1972: Marilyn Todd

1971: James Fiske

1970: Ruth Nunan

1969: Emmett Stevens

1968: Elizabeth Brennan

1967: Donald Mailloux

1966: Madelyn Linscott

1964: Karlton E. Higgins

1958: Dorothy Green

1954: Elizabeth Ray